Zdravets (Geranium Macrorrhizum)
For centuries zdravets has been a part of Bulgarian folk tradition as a symbol of health and long life, prosperity and youth. It is no coincidence that the old Bulgarians gave this plant the wonderful name zdravets, which means “bringer of health”. (The stem “zdrave” means “health” in Bulgarian). In English, zdravets is known as Cranesbill or True Greranium.
The by-products of Zdravets oil distillation are a valuable organic compost, rivaling manure as a fertilizer.
The exact geographical origin of the plant is unknown, but presently it is found mostly in the temperate zone of the northern hemisphere, especially on the Balkan peninsula. It grows in dark, shady, rocky spots in almost all Bulgarian mountains, between 1000 and 8300 feet above sea level.
Zdravets contains up to 0.15% essential oil. The plant also contains flavonoids, phenolic acids, pigments, vitamins, mineral salts and others. The main component of the essential oil is sesquiterpene ketone germacrone (50-65%). At room temperature the oil is a mixture of liquid and crystalline matter. The aromatic substances are contained in the liquid part, while the purified solid part is odorless.
Zdravets essential oil has antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-allergic, astringent and capillary strengthening qualities. It lowers the blood pressure in hypertension sufferers, due to its flavonoid content. It can also lower the level of blood sugar in diabetics.
In addition, zdravets oil can relieve menopause symptoms, stimulate the blood vessels and relieve insomnia and fatigue. Used on the skin, zdravets oil is helpful against
itching, skin lesions, furuncles and hemorrhoids.
The cosmetic uses of zravets oil are also valuable, as it is known to have a bleaching effect and can clear pigmented spots and blemishes on the face and skin. It is also good for removing wrinkles and refreshing the eye areas. In perfumery, zdravets oil is used to add exotic nuances and is an excellent fixative.
Zdravets oil crystallizes at room temperature, therefore it must be liquefied before blending. It blends well with the following essential oils: Rose, Lavender, Clary Sage, Oakmoss, Bergamot, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang, as well as other citrus oils.
|ESSENTIAL OIL PROPERTIES
at 20°C and lower, a heterogenous mixture of light green crystals and dark green liquid
light green to dark green
specific of zdravets, rich, spicy, earthy
Plant parts used in distillation:
leaves and stems
geraniol, sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, free acids, etc.
in well-sealed containers at 5 to 15º C, away from light and heat sources.
Essential oils are highly concentrated substances and must be used with caution. The information on this website is provided as general knowledge only and is not intended as any medical or professional advice. The medicinal qualities of essential oils have not been evaluated by the FDA and should be applied only by licensed professionals. Rose Valley Oils does not assume any responsibility for the use of essential oils.
Copying and reproducing this text in any way or incorporating it in other texts is prohibited unless express written agreement is provided by Rose Valley Oils.